2022-23 Men’s College Basketball Early-Season, Holiday & Multi-Team Championship

Drawings by Chris Dubertian using logos from either of them SportsLogos.netAnd Wikimedia Commonsor corporate websites.

* = Reorganization pending for 2022-23

Wednesday and Thursday, November 16 and 17: Brooklyn, New York

Participants: Arizona State (Pac 12), Michigan (Big Ten), Pittsburgh (ACC), Virginia Commonwealth University (Atlantic 10)

Thursday, Friday and Sunday November 17, 18 and 20: Myrtle Beach, South Carolina (Murray State via Twitter)

Participants: Boise State (Mountain West), Charlotte (USA Conference), Colorado (Pac 12), Loyola Chicago (Atlantic 10*), Murray State (Missouri Valley*), Texas A&M (SEC), Tulsa (US), UMass (Atlantic) 10)

Thursday, Friday and Sunday November 17, 18 and 20: Charleston, South Carolina

Participants: College of Charleston (colony, host), Colorado State (Mountain West), Davidson (Atlantic 10), Furman (South), Old Dominion (Sunbelt*), Penn State (Big Ten), South Carolina (SEC), Virginia Tech ( ACC)

Fri-Mon, November 18-21: Charlotte Amalie, USVI

Participants: Belmont (Missouri Valley*), Boston College (ACC), Buffalo (Central America), Drake (Missouri Valley), George Mason (Atlantic 10), Howard (Middle Eastern Athletic), Tarlton State (WAC), Wyoming (mountain) West )

Friday and Sunday November 18 and 20: Las Vegas

Participants: Baylor (Big 12), Illinois (Big Ten), UCLA (Pac-12), Virginia (ACC)

Hall of Fame Hint

Saturday and Sunday, November 19 and 20: Uncasville, Connecticut. (John Rothstein, College Hoops Today)

Participants: Maryland (Big Ten), Miami (Florida) (ACC), Providence (Big East), St. Louis (Atlantic 10)

Monday and Tuesday, November 21 and 22: Daytona Beach, Florida.

Beach Bracket Participants: Georgia (SEC), St. Joseph (Atlantic 10), South Florida (US), UAB (USA Conference)

Ocean Bracket Participants: Austin Bee (ASUN*), Bucknell (National League), Presbyterian (Great South), Albany (America East)

Campus games

Bucknell in Georgia (John Rothstein via Twitter)

Monday to Wednesday, November 21-23: George Town, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands

Participants: Akron (Central America), Illinois (Missouri Valley), Kansas State (Big 12), LSU (SEC), Nevada (Mountain West), Rhode Island (Atlantic 10), Tulane (US), Western Kentucky (USA Conference )

Monday through Wednesday, November 21-23: Lahaina, Hawaii

Participants: Arizona (Pac 12), Arkansas (SEC), Cincinnati (US), Creighton (Big East), Louisville (ACC), Ohio State (Big Ten), San Diego State (Mountain West), Texas Tech (Big 12)

Monday and Tuesday, November 21 and 22: Brooklyn, New York

Participants: Richmond (Atlantic 10), St. John (Big East), Syracuse (ACC), Temple (US)

Hall of Fame Classic

Monday and Tuesday, November 21 and 22: Kansas City, Missouri. (D1 Docket via Twitter; Rocco Miller via Twitter)

Participants: Grand Canyon (WAC), Northern Iowa (MVC), San Francisco (WCC), Wichita (US)

Monday through Wednesday, November 21-23: Fort Myers, Florida.

Participants in the beach division: Georgia Tech (ACC), Marquette (Big East), Mississippi (SEC), Utah (Pac 12)

Tuesday and Wednesday November 22 and 23: Cancun, Mexico (Release)

Riviera Circuit Semi-Final Rounds (Tuesday, November 22nd)

Bradley (Missouri Valley) vs Auburn (SEC), 6pm
Liberty (ASUN) vs. Northwestern (Big Ten), approx. 8:30 pm

Riviera League Finals (Wednesday, November 23)

Championship, approx. 8:30 pm
Condolences 6 pm

Maya Squad Semi-Final Rounds (Tuesday, November 22nd)

Purdue Fort Wayne (Horizon League) vs Eastern Michigan (Mid-American), 12:30 p.m.
Southern Mississippi (Sunbelt*) opposite Winthrop (Great South), approx. 15:00

Maya Division Finals (Wednesday 23 November)

Championship, approx. 15:00
Condolences at 12:30 p.m

Campus games

Tuesday 15 November
Eastern Michigan in Bradley
Winthrop in Auburn

Friday 18 November
Southern Mississippi in Liberty
Bordeaux, Fort Wayne in the northwest

Wed-Fri, November 23-25: Paradise Island, Bahamas

Participants: Butler (Big East), BYU (WCC), Dayton (Atlantic 10), Kansas (Big 12), NC State (ACC), Tennessee (SEC), USC (Pac-12), Wisconsin (Big Ten)

Thursday, Friday and Sunday November 24, 25 and 27: Bay Lake, Florida.

Participants: Florida (ACC), Memphis (US), Nebraska (Big Ten), Oklahoma (Big 12), Ole Miss (SEC), Seton Hall (Big East), Siena (Metro Atlantic), Stanford (Pac 12)

Thursday, Friday and Sunday November 24, 25 and 27: Portland, Oregon.

Participants: Alabama (SEC), Iowa (Big 12), Michigan (Big Ten), North Carolina (ACC), Oregon (Pac-12), Portland (WCC), UConn (Big East), Villanova (Big East)

Thursday, Friday and Sunday November 24, 25 and 27: Portland, Oregon.

Participants: Duke (ACC), Florida (SEC), Gonzaga (WCC), Oregon (Pac-12), Portland State (Big Sky), Purdue (Big Ten), West Virginia (Big 12), Xavier (Big East)

Thursday and Friday November 24 and 25: Anaheim, California.

Participants: Fresno State (Mountain West), St. Mary’s (WCC), Vanderbilt (SEC), Washington (Pac 12)

Friday, November 25: Belmont Park, New York

Participants: Notre Dame (ACC), St. Bonaventure (A 10), and others to be announced later

Friday and Saturday, November 25 and 26: Niceville, Florida.

Participants: California (Pac 12), Clemson (ACC), Iowa (Big Ten), University of California (Big 12)

Thursday, Friday and Sunday December 22, 23 and 25: Honolulu, Hawaii

Participants: George Washington (Atlantic 10), Hawaii (Big West, host), Iona (Metro Atlantic), Pepperdine (WCC), Seattle (WAC), SMU (US), Utah (Mountain West), Washington State (PAC-12)

Notable groups not yet associated with MTE

fully booked: Buck 12

American (3/11): East Carolina, Houston, UCF
ACC (1/15): Wake Forest
Atlantic 10 (15/3): Duquesne, Fordham, La Salle
Big 12 (2/10): Oklahoma State, Texas
The Great East (2/11): DePaul, Georgetown
Big Ten (3/14): Indiana, Minnesota, Rutgers
MVC (6/12): Evansville, Indiana, Missouri, Southern Illinois, UIC, Valparaiso
MW (4/11): Air Force, New Mexico, San Jose State, UNLV
SEC (2/14): Kentucky, Missouri
WCC (4/10): Loyola Marymount, Pacific, San Diego, Santa Clara